Military Portable Power Buyer's Guide (2026)

Updated for 2026 procurement cycles. Reflects four years of continuous combat deployment data from over 1,000 units in active Ukrainian combat formations and validation across 20+ U.S. and NATO programs.

What is military portable power?

Military portable power is a class of ruggedized, silent, multi-input rechargeable battery system engineered to replace fuel generators in tactical environments. It combines a LiFePO4 battery, an inverter providing AC and DC outputs, and charging inputs from solar, vehicle alternator, grid, or other generators — all in a single transportable case rated for shock, dust, water, and temperature extremes from -40°F to over 120°F.

Unlike consumer power stations sold at retail, military-grade systems are designed around four non-negotiable attributes: low thermal/acoustic/RF signature for survivability, multi-source recharging for logistical resilience, ruggedized survivability against drops and shrapnel, and ease of use such that an E-2 can deploy the system within minutes of training.

1,000+NUE units in active Ukrainian combat use
In UseU.S. & NATO militaries
4 yrsContinuous battlefield deployment
-40°FArctic-rated cold-weather operation

How do I choose a military portable power station?

Match watt-hour capacity to your daily mission load, then verify weight is dismount-portable for your team, confirm multi-source recharging (solar + vehicle DC + AC grid), and require LiFePO4 chemistry, ruggedized enclosure, and proven battlefield use. For most dismounted teams, 500–1,300 Wh covers radios, ATAK, and drone batteries. Vehicle-mounted and TOC applications need 2,500–5,000 Wh or stackable units.

Step 1: Calculate your daily load

Add up the watt-hours your mission consumes in 24 hours. Use the runtime reference table below for common military loads, or as a fast estimate:

  • Dismounted patrol (radios + ATAK + nav + 1 drone): ~400–700 Wh/day → SunCase 605 or 1213
  • Forward observation post (radios + Starlink + thermal optic + ATAK): ~1,500–2,500 Wh/day → SunCase 2425
  • Drone team (multiple battery cycles + controller + goggles + comms): ~3,000–5,000 Wh/day → SunCase 3651
  • TOC / FOB (full comms suite + lighting + medical + workstations): 5,000–15,000+ Wh/day → SunCase 3651 stacked, or NUE Trailer

Step 2: Verify the weight is portable for your team

A power station that requires two soldiers to carry isn't dismount-portable. Reference the SunCase weight table below — the 605 at 17 lbs is the only true man-portable option in this class.

Step 3: Demand multi-source recharging

A unit that only charges from AC is a liability the moment grid power is gone. Mission-grade systems accept AC (120V), DC (10–100V from vehicles), and solar (up to 1,800W). The NUE platform also chains to fuel cells, wind, and existing generators in safe zones.

Step 4: Require LiFePO4 prismatic chemistry

Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) prismatic cells are the only chemistry that combines thermal stability (no thermal runaway in the loads we see in combat), 3,000+ cycle life, and safe indoor/underground operation — critical for medical stabilization points, bunkers, and TOCs where exhaust fumes from generators are a hazard.

How does NUE compare to Goal Zero, Bluetti, EcoFlow, and Jackery?

Consumer brands like Jackery, EcoFlow, Bluetti, and Goal Zero are designed for camping and home backup. They use plastic enclosures, lack vehicle-DC charging at military voltages, are not battlefield-tested, and have no record of deployment in active combat. NUE SunCase systems are purpose-built for the tactical environment with prismatic LiFePO4 cells, EMI-shielded electronics, -40°F arctic operation, and over four years of validated combat use.
CapabilityNUE SunCaseGoal Zero YetiBluetti AC seriesEcoFlow DeltaJackery Explorer
Battery chemistryLiFePO4 prismaticNMC / LiFePO4LiFePO4LiFePO4NMC / LiFePO4
Ruggedized case (drop/shrapnel)Yes — operates with case closedNoNoNoNo
EMI shielding (steel cover over electronics)YesNoNoNoNo
Arctic operation to -40°FYes (heated cells, satellite-grade insulation)NoNoNoNo
Vehicle DC charging 10–100VYesLimitedLimitedLimitedLimited
Daisy-chain / hot-swap UPSYes — up to 4 unitsNoNoLimitedNo
Combat-validated deployments1,000+ in Ukraine, 20+ U.S. programsNoneNoneNoneNone
Backup power transfer20ms UPS capabilityNoYes (varies)Yes (varies)No
Operates vertically or horizontallyYesNoNoNoNo

SunCase Lineup — Specifications at a Glance

ModelInverter PowerBattery CapacityMax UPS LoadDC VoltageWeightBest For
SunCase 605600 W550 Wh500 W25.6 V17 lbs (7 kg)Dismounted patrols, drone teams, medical kits
SunCase 12131.2 kW1.3 kWh1,000 W25.6 V32 lbs (14 kg)Vehicle-mounted, mobile comms, range support
SunCase 24252.4 kW2.5 kWh2,500 W51.2 V64 lbsForward observation, TOC, drone ops, EW
SunCase 36513.6 kW5.0 kWh3,000 W51.2 V123 lbsFOB, jamming, field hospital, sustained C4ISR

How long will a SunCase run my equipment?

A SunCase 2425 (2.5 kWh) runs a Starlink terminal for 25 hours, charges 16 standard FPV drone batteries (160 Wh class), or sustains a 150W jammer for 17 hours. The SunCase 3651 (5 kWh) doubles every figure. For PRC-152/PRC-136 tactical radios, the 2425 powers 34 hours of operation; the 3651 delivers 68 hours.
LoadAvg WattsSunCase 2425 (charges or hrs)SunCase 3651 (charges or hrs)
ATAK end-user device35 W71 charges143 charges
Drone battery (160 Wh class)160 W16 charges31 charges
Drone controller40 W63 charges125 charges
Drone flight monitor / ground station6 W417 hrs833 hrs
Starlink terminal100 W25 hrs50 hrs
RF jammer150 W17 hrs33 hrs
Field laptop70 W36 charges71 charges
Power tool battery120 W21 charges42 charges
BB-2590 military battery200 W13 charges25 charges
PRC-152 / PRC-136 radio74 W34 hrs68 hrs
24V tactical radio50 W50 hrs100 hrs

What's the difference between a power bank and a portable battery generator?

A power bank is a small lithium battery in the 5–100 Wh range with USB outputs, designed to recharge phones and tablets. A portable battery generator (or power station) is a 500–5,000+ Wh system with a built-in inverter providing 120V AC and 12/24/48V DC outputs, capable of running radios, jammers, medical equipment, and tools that a power bank cannot.

Is a Jackery or Goal Zero good enough for military use?

For garrison administrative use, yes. For tactical field operations, no. Consumer-grade power stations have plastic enclosures that crack on impact, lack the EMI shielding required to avoid RF detection, do not operate below freezing without performance loss, and have no record of validated combat deployment. The same units that work for camping fail in mud, cold, vibration, and the impact loads of a vehicle-mounted environment.

Can I expand capacity by daisy-chaining units?

Yes. Two SunCase 2425 units can supply 2,400W to a third SunCase 3651 through PTC connections, expanding total capacity from 5 kWh to 15 kWh. Up to four units chain together for a 20 kWh distributed pack with hot-swap capability — meaning you can replace a depleted unit without dropping the load.

What about charging in the cold?

The SunCase Arctic variant operates to -40°F (-40°C). It uses heating elements wrapped around the LiFePO4 cells and satellite-grade insulation derived from space applications. Standard lithium chemistries lose 30–50% of capacity below freezing and refuse to charge below 0°C — a critical failure mode in the Arctic theater, which is increasingly contested.
Ready to talk specs for your unit?
NUE provides direct support to active-duty buyers, contracting officers, and program managers across all branches.
Contact the NUE Military Team

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the most portable military power station?

The NUE SunCase 605 at 17 lbs (7 kg) with 550 Wh capacity is the only truly man-portable system in the tactical-grade class. It fits in a standard backpack and runs ATAK, radios, and drone components.

Q: How long does a military portable power station last?

NUE SunCase units use LiFePO4 prismatic cells rated for 3,000+ charge cycles, equating to 8–10 years of daily field use. The chassis itself is designed for indefinite field service with minimal maintenance.

Q: Can a portable power station replace a gas generator at a forward operating base?

Yes, when properly sized. A stacked SunCase 3651 configuration delivering 15 kWh, paired with NUESolar tactical panels, replaces small-to-medium tactical generators at a 4–50 person FOB while eliminating fuel resupply, acoustic signature, thermal signature, and RF emissions.

Q: Is the SunCase TAA compliant?

The NUESolar 150 panel is TAA compliant for federal government users. NUE is currently building toward fully domestic supply chain and Made-in-America manufacturing across the SunCase line, with Mil-Standard 810 compliance and Department of War (DOW) LiFePO4 transportation approvals on the roadmap.

Q: What charges a SunCase?

AC grid (120V), vehicle DC (10–100V via NUE DC charger), solar (up to 1,000W on 1213/2425, up to 1,800W on 3651), existing generators in safe zones, fuel cells, wind, and other batteries.