Field Operations · Buyer's Guide

Best Military Portable Power Solutions for Field Operations

There is no single best unit — there is a best unit for each echelon. This guide maps the four power tiers used in the field, what wins in each, and how to build a silent, rechargeable power chain from the soldier to the command post.

NUE Field GuideUpdated Nov 202611 min read
The short answer

The best military portable power solution for field operations is a tiered system: conformal or pouch batteries for the individual, BB-2590-class or ~500 Wh battery generators (like the 16 lb SunCase™ 605) for manpack loads, 1–2.5 kWh LiFePO4 units for teams, and 5 kWh+ stackable battery generators fed by portable solar for outposts — with fuel cells added where sunlight is unreliable.

Rule 1Size by echelon and mission hours, not by peak watts.
Rule 2LiFePO4 wins for cycle life and thermal stability in battery generators.
Rule 3Pair every battery with a recharge source: solar, vehicle or fuel cell.
Rule 4Silence and low thermal signature are force-protection features.

01The four tiers of field power

Field power fails when one device is asked to do every job. A soldier's night vision, a squad's radios and a command post's SATCOM terminal have loads that differ by two orders of magnitude. The most reliable units plan power the way they plan logistics: by echelon, with each tier recharging the one below it.

Military field power ladder — energy per tier
WEARABLE10–150 WhNVG, GPS, EUD, radioMANPACK150–600 WhRadios, drones, laptopsBB-2590 class, SunCase 605TEAM1–2.5 kWhSATCOM, multi-charge, sensorsSunCase 1213 / 2425OUTPOST5 kWh+TOC, lighting, microgridSunCase 3651, stacked + solar
Energy ranges are typical planning values. Each tier should be able to recharge the tier to its left.
TierTypical energyTypical loadsBest-fit solutionRecharge source
Wearable10–150 WhNVG, GPS, EUD/ATAK phone, handheld radioConformal wearable battery, pouch batteries, USB-C PD packsManpack battery, vehicle, solar blanket
Manpack150–600 WhManpack radios, sUAS batteries, laptops, gogglesBB-2590/U-class batteries; SunCase™ 605 (~550 Wh, 16 lb)Portable solar (100–400 W), vehicle DC, AC
Team1–2.5 kWhSATCOM, multi-bay chargers, sensors, lightingSunCase™ 1213 (~1.3 kWh) / 2425 (~2.5 kWh)SunFold240™ arrays, vehicle, fuel cell
Outpost / TOC5 kWh+C2 suite, servers, displays, climate, medicalSunCase™ 3651 (~5.1 kWh), stacked nodes, microgrid1–5 kW solar, generator opportunity charge
Planning values compiled by NUE engineering. Always validate with measured loads.

02Our picks by mission profile

Recon / sUAS team

Battery generator + folding solar

A ~550 Wh LiFePO4 unit with a 400 W MPPT input keeps drone batteries, goggles and a controller in the fight for a full day, then refills from one or two panels.

Patrol base

1.2–2.5 kWh unit + 480–960 W solar

Enough to run radios, an EUD charging bank and a SATCOM terminal through the night without a generator running.

Silent watch / OP

Battery + thermal mitigation

Batteries are acoustically silent, but a warm case shows up on thermal. Insulating cases such as SunStealth™ reduce that bloom.

Austere outpost

5 kWh+ stackable + 1.4 kW+ array

Generator-replacement class. Run the generator only to top up in bad weather — cutting fuel, noise and maintenance hours.

Individual operator / drone team
SunCase™ 605
Output
600 W pure sine
Storage
~550 Wh LiFePO4
Weight
16 lb (7 kg)
Solar in
400 W MPPT, 13–100 V

Ruck-portable, IP55, AC + USB-A + USB-C + 12 V DC. Recharges from solar, AC or vehicle.

03What separates field-grade from consumer power

Consumer power stations look similar on a spec sheet. The differences appear after a drop, a sandstorm, a 40 °C day in a vehicle or the 800th charge cycle. Field-grade systems are judged on five things:

ChemistryLiFePO4 for battery generators: long cycle life and strong thermal stability. High-energy Li-ion for wearables where every gram counts.
EnclosureSealed, impact-resistant, fire-retardant case; IP rating stated (e.g., IP55); no exposed vents that ingest dust.
Wide-range inputsSolar MPPT with a broad voltage window, vehicle DC input, and AC — so any available source refills it.
SignatureZero acoustic signature by default; thermal mitigation available for observed positions.
ServiceabilityPublished specs, manuals, warranty, US-based technical support, and replacement parts.
InteroperabilityOutputs that match the kit: AC pure sine, 12/24 V DC, USB-C PD — and parallel or stackable expansion.

04Runtime math every planner should know

Runtime (hours) ≈ battery Wh × 0.85 ÷ average load W. The 0.85 factor covers inverter and conversion losses. A SunCase 605 (~550 Wh) running a 50 W average load lasts about 9 hours; a SunCase 1213 (~1,300 Wh) runs the same load about 22 hours; a 3651 (~5,100 Wh) about 87 hours.

Hours of runtime at a 50 W average load
SunCase 6059 hSunCase 121322 hSunCase 242542 hSunCase 365187 h
Assumes 85% usable energy. Heavy AC loads, cold temperatures and battery age reduce runtime.
Interactive

Runtime & sizing calculator

Enter your average load. Runtime uses 85% usable energy after inverter and conversion losses.

–hours runtime
–Wh needed for mission
–units required (no solar)
–SunFold240 panels to sustain (5 sun-hrs)

05Proof in the field

40+
brigades powered in the US and Ukraine
45+
global deployments with military, NGO and government users
16 lb
SunCase 605 — ruck-portable battery generator
5.1 kWh
SunCase 3651 — generator-replacement class

NUE systems have been field-tested in Ukraine, used by drone and counter-drone units, and deployed in multi-agency disaster-response exercises. That operational feedback drives design decisions like one-button AC, universal DC charging and the SunStealth™ thermal case.

06Frequently asked questions

What is the best portable power source for military field operations?
There is no single best source. The most effective approach is tiered: wearable batteries for individuals, ~500 Wh battery generators for manpack loads, 1–2.5 kWh units for teams, and 5 kWh+ stackable systems with solar for outposts. LiFePO4 battery generators paired with portable solar cover most field missions silently.
Are battery generators replacing diesel generators in the field?
For small and mid-sized loads, increasingly yes. Battery generators with solar eliminate noise, fuel resupply and most generator run-hours. Diesel generators remain useful for very large or continuous high-power loads, often as an opportunity charger for a battery bank rather than the primary source.
How long will a portable power station run a military radio?
Divide usable watt-hours (about 85% of rated Wh) by the radio's average draw. A manpack radio averaging 30 W would run about 15 hours from a ~550 Wh unit and about 37 hours from a ~1,300 Wh unit.
Is LiFePO4 better than lithium-ion for military power?
For battery generators and power stations, LiFePO4 is generally preferred for its long cycle life and thermal stability. Higher-energy-density Li-ion chemistries remain common in wearable soldier batteries where weight is the top constraint.
Can these systems be recharged in the field?
Yes. Field-grade units accept solar through an MPPT charge controller, vehicle DC power, AC from a generator or grid, and in some cases fuel cells. Multiple recharge paths are a core selection criterion.

More in Military Buyers Guide

Related field guides

Published by New Use Energy (NUE), a veteran-led portable power company and manufacturer of the SunCase™ line. Where we compare our products to other categories or companies, we say so. Specifications are nominal; confirm the current datasheet before procurement. Planning figures for device loads are typical values; measure your own equipment. Last updated 2026-11-03.

We Serve Power™

Size your power plan with an NUE engineer.

Tell us your loads, mission length and recharge options. We will spec the SunCase, solar and stealth configuration — and quote it with published pricing.

Talk to a power engineerShop SunCase™+1 (844) 941-3476