U.S. Naval Academy drone team operating in cold conditions with portable powerU.S. Naval Academy drone team · cold-weather ops
NUE Field Guide · The Complete Reference

The Military Portable Power Field Guide

Everything a unit, program office or contractor needs to plan, buy and sustain portable power, from a soldier's night vision to a command post microgrid. The fundamentals, the math, the standards, and 25 in-depth guides.

NUE Field GuideUpdated Nov 202622 min read
The short answer

Military portable power is best planned as a tiered, rechargeable system: wearable batteries for the individual, rugged LiFePO4 battery generators for teams and outposts, and at least two recharge paths such as solar, vehicle power or fuel cells. Size storage with Wh × 0.85 ÷ load W, size solar to daily use, prefer silent low-signature sources, and verify ruggedness, EMI and battery-sourcing claims with documentation.

Plan by tierWearable → manpack → team → outpost.
Do the mathRuntime = Wh × 0.85 ÷ W.
Two recharge pathsSolar plus vehicle or fuel cell.
VerifyTest reports, UN 38.3, origin, NDAA §154.

01Why power is a warfighting problem

Every modern capability — the radio net, the drone overhead, the night vision on a helmet, the tablet running ATAK, the satellite terminal at the command post — runs on electricity. Power is no longer a support function; it is a limiting factor on endurance, mobility and survivability. One industry analysis put the average battery load for a soldier in dismounted operations at roughly 24 pounds.

That load creates three problems at once. It is weight that competes with water, ammunition and armor. It is logistics: batteries and fuel must be resupplied, often by the convoys most exposed to attack. And it is signature: the noise of a generator, the heat of a running engine and the glow of a charging display all reveal positions. Good power planning solves all three together.

The core principle

Carry less energy and recharge it more often. A small battery with a reliable way to refill it beats a large battery that becomes dead weight. Everything in this guide follows from that.

02The four tiers of field power

Field power works best as a chain. Each tier powers its own loads and recharges the tier below it. Plan by echelon, not by a single “best” device. Full breakdown: Best Military Portable Power Solutions for Field Operations.

The military field power ladder
WEARABLE10–150 WhNVG, GPS, EUD, radioMANPACK150–600 WhRadios, drones, laptopsBB-2590 class, SunCase 605TEAM1–2.5 kWhSATCOM, multi-charge, sensorsSunCase 1213 / 2425OUTPOST5 kWh+TOC, lighting, microgridSunCase 3651, stacked + solar
Typical planning ranges. Each tier should be able to recharge the tier to its left.
The NUE SunCase family of rugged LiFePO4 battery generators: SunCase 605, 1213, 2425 and 3651
The SunCase™ family

One family. Every tier above the soldier.

Four rugged LiFePO4 battery generators that share one design language, charging and operating logic, from a 16 lb ruck unit to a wheeled generator replacement.

TierEnergyWho carries itTypical loadsGo deeper
Wearable10–150 WhEach soldierNVG, GPS, EUD, handheld radioSoldiers on the move · Night vision power
Manpack150–600 WhOperator / team memberManpack radios, sUAS batteries, laptopsRugged power packs · Power banks
Team1–2.5 kWhSquad / patrol baseSATCOM, multi-bay chargers, sensorsComms power · Tactical UPS
Outpost5 kWh+FOB / TOCC2 suite, servers, lighting, medicalCommand post microgrids · High-capacity reviews

03The energy math every planner needs

Five formulas answer most portable power questions. Learn these and spec sheets stop being marketing and start being tools.

QuestionFormulaExample
How long will it run?Runtime (h) = Wh × 0.85 ÷ average W550 Wh × 0.85 ÷ 50 W ≈ 9.4 h
How much battery do I need?Storage Wh = average W × gap hours ÷ 0.8590 W × 14 h ÷ 0.85 ≈ 1,480 Wh
How much solar do I need?Panel W = daily Wh ÷ (sun-hours × 0.75)2,490 Wh ÷ (5 × 0.75) ≈ 660 W
How big an inverter?Continuous W ≥ 1.25 × simultaneous AC load800 W of AC → ≥ 1,000 W inverter
What is this battery really?Wh = mAh × V ÷ 1,00020,000 mAh × 3.7 V = 74 Wh
0.85 = typical usable fraction after inverter and conversion losses. 0.75 = typical solar system efficiency after heat, dust, angle and controller losses.

Watts are the rate (how hard a device pulls); watt-hours are the tank (how much energy is stored). Most planning errors come from mixing them up, or from comparing batteries in mAh, which hides voltage. Run DC devices from DC outputs where possible: it skips the inverter and saves 10–15% of your energy. Worked, step-by-step examples: How to Choose Reliable Portable Power Sources for Military Missions.

Run your own numbers with the interactive runtime and sizing calculator in the power station comparison or the 8-step method.

04Chemistry: what stores the energy

The chemistry inside a power source decides its weight, lifespan, safety and temperature limits. There is no universal winner. Each chemistry has a job.

ChemistryRechargeable?Typical cycle lifeStrengthsBest military role
LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)Yes2,000–6,000 cyclesThermal stability, long life, safe in vehicles and sheltersBattery generators and power stations (e.g., SunCase™)
Li-ion NMC / NCAYes500–1,500 cyclesHighest rechargeable energy densityWearable and soldier-worn batteries, BB-2590 class
Primary lithium (Li-SO₂, Li-MnO₂)NoSingle useHigh energy, very wide temperature range, long shelf lifeReserve and extreme-cold use, where recharge is impossible
Methanol (via DMFC fuel cell)RefuelDevice service lifeVery high energy per kg of fuel on long missionsMulti-day missions without sun; hybrid with batteries
Typical industry ranges; specific products vary.

Two rules matter most in the field. First, lithium batteries can discharge in the cold but should not be charged below about 0 °C (32 °F). Second, heat ages every chemistry, so shade and ventilation extend service life. Full environmental guidance: Key Considerations for Selecting Portable Power for Extreme Environments. Battery versus fuel cell trade-offs, with weight curves: Fuel Cell Power Systems vs. Battery Packs for Remote Deployments.

05Recharge: where the energy comes from

Storage buys time; recharge buys endurance. The most resilient systems have at least two independent recharge paths.

SourceSignatureResupplyStrengthLimitationGuide
Portable solarSilentNoneUnlimited fuel; scalableWeather and shadeSolar gear · Buying solar
Vehicle (DC-DC / alternator)VehicleVehicle fuelCharge on the moveRequires movement or idlingOn the move
Methanol fuel cellNear-silentMethanolWorks at night, indoors, under canopyModest output; fuel logisticsFuel cell vs battery
Engine generatorLoud, hotDiesel/JP-8High continuous outputNoise, heat, maintenanceCompact generation
SFC Energy EMILY 3000 methanol fuel cell for military vehicle and field power
When the sun won't cooperate

Fuel cells: silent energy, day or night.

A methanol fuel cell such as the SFC EMILY 3000 delivers about 3 kWh per day without sunlight, and runs at night, indoors or under canopy. Paired with a battery generator, it covers the peaks while the fuel cell refills steadily. Fuel cell vs battery: the full comparison →

Rule of thumb: one 240 W panel yields roughly 0.9 kWh on a clear 5-sun-hour day, enough to refill a ~550 Wh battery generator.

06Signature: power that doesn't give you away

Acoustic

Silence the source

Battery generators and solar make no noise. Engine generators can be heard at long range at night. Run them only to opportunity-charge, away from positions.

Thermal

Manage the heat bloom

Warm cases and exhaust stand out on thermal imagers. Insulating cases such as SunStealth™ reduce the signature of a running power source.

Visual

Light discipline

Charging LEDs and LCDs are visible through night vision. Cover or dim them. See night vision power.

Electromagnetic

Clean the spectrum

Inverters and chargers can emit interference. MIL-STD-461G sets the limits. See MIL-SPEC explained.

07Mission profiles

NUE SunCase portable power deployed in a military field environment
In the fieldSilent battery power where generators can't go.
Portable battery power supporting a military team in the field
Team powerOne rugged case charges the whole kit.
NUE SunCase battery generator in operational use
Proven45+ deployments with military, government and NGO users.

Start from the mission, then pick the power. These are the most common profiles and the guides that size them.

MissionPower patternTypical NUE kitRead
Drone / counter-UAS teamHigh-wattage charging bursts; daily refillSunCase 605 or 1213 + 1–3 SunFold240Dismounted reviews · Drone section
Tactical comms / C4ISRAlways-on, never interruptedSunCase 1213/2425 as an always-on busComms power · UPS
Patrol base / OPOvernight silent watchSunCase 1213 + SunStealth + solarField ops picks
Forward operating base / TOCMulti-kW, 24/7, scalableStacked SunCase 3651 nodes + 4–5 kW solarCP microgrids · FOB section
Foot-mobile patrolMinimum weight; recharge at haltsSoldier-worn batteries + SunCase 605On the move
Extreme environmentTemperature, dust, saltInsulated, sealed, cold-awareExtreme environments

08Standards, compliance and trust

Standards turn ruggedness claims into evidence. MIL-STD-810H covers environmental survival, MIL-STD-461G electromagnetic compatibility, and MIL-STD-1275E 28 V vehicle power. UN 38.3 is legally required to ship lithium batteries. MIL-STD-810 is a tailored set of test methods, not a certificate, so ask for the report. Full explainer: The Benefits of MIL-SPEC Certified Portable Power Equipment. NUE's own compliance and TAA page: MIL-STD-810 & TAA.

For defense buyers and contractors, battery sourcing now matters as much as specs. Beginning October 1, 2027, FY2024 NDAA Section 154 bars DoD funds from buying batteries produced by six named Chinese manufacturers. Vetting checklist: Trusted Suppliers of Rugged Portable Power for Military Contractors.

09From requirement to fielded kit

Most team-level requirements can be bought directly with a Government Purchase Card. Larger programs move through contract vehicles or RFQs. Channels compared: Where to Buy Durable Portable Power Units for Military Applications. Lifetime cost, not sticker price: Affordable Portable Power Options for Military Personnel. Side-by-side specs: Comparing Military-Grade Portable Power Stations for Tactical Use. The checklist of must-have features: Essential Features of a Portable Power Unit for Field Operations.

10The industry landscape

Military portable power is really five markets: soldier-worn power, military batteries, battery generators, fuel cells and portable solar. Most companies specialize in one or two, so most units source from several.

Who specializes in what: Which Companies Specialize in Military Portable Power Devices. High-capacity (1 kWh+) manufacturers: Companies Manufacturing High-Capacity Portable Power Sources for Defense. Compact generation (solar, fuel cell, hybrid): Top Manufacturers of Compact Power Generation Units for Military Applications. Independent sources for standards and data: Where to Find Information on Durable Power Solutions for Off-Grid Operations.

11The complete library: 25 field guides

Every guide answers one question in depth, with formulas, tables, checklists and FAQs. They are organized into the six sections of NUE's military site.

Choose, compare & buy

Section hub: Military Buyers Guide →

Communications & C4ISR power

Section hub: Tactical Comms →

Outposts, CPs & microgrids

Section hub: Forward Operating Base →

Dismounted & drone teams

Section hub: Military Drone & Dismounted →

Standards & environments

Section hub: MIL-STD-810 & TAA →

Industry & manufacturers

12Glossary of military portable power terms

TermDefinition
Watt-hour (Wh)Amount of stored energy: 1 W for 1 hour. The only honest way to compare batteries.
Pure sine wave inverterConverts DC battery power to clean AC, matching grid quality. Required by most military electronics.
MPPTMaximum Power Point Tracking: a solar charge controller that extracts maximum power from panels as conditions change.
BMSBattery Management System: electronics that protect cells from over-charge, over-discharge, short circuit and temperature extremes.
LiFePO4Lithium iron phosphate chemistry, valued for thermal stability and long cycle life.
BB-2590/UThe most widely used rechargeable military battery standard, powering radios, sensors and many other systems.
DMFCDirect methanol fuel cell: converts methanol to electricity continuously, at roughly 0.9–1 L of fuel per kWh.
Silent watchOperating electronics from batteries with engines and generators off.
MIL-STD-810HDoD environmental engineering and test-method standard (shock, vibration, temperature, dust, humidity and more).
MIL-STD-461GDoD standard for electromagnetic interference and compatibility.
MIL-STD-1275ECharacteristics of 28 V DC power in military ground vehicles.
UN 38.3Mandatory transport tests for lithium batteries.
TAATrade Agreements Act: country-of-origin rules that apply to many federal purchases.
NDAA §154FY2024 NDAA provision barring DoD funds for batteries from six named Chinese producers from Oct 1, 2027.

13Where NUE fits

New Use Energy is a veteran-led American company that builds ruggedized solar-plus-battery generators: the SunCase™ line from 600 W to 3.6 kW and ~550 Wh to ~5.1 kWh, SunFold240™ scalable solar, and SunStealth™ thermal mitigation. Our systems have powered 40+ brigades in the US and Ukraine across 45+ global deployments. We wrote this guide to be useful whether or not you buy from us, and we say so wherever we compare our own products.

14Frequently asked questions

What is the best portable power for military use?
There is no single best unit. The most effective approach is a tiered system: wearable batteries for individuals, ~500 Wh battery generators for manpack loads, 1–2.5 kWh units for teams and 5 kWh+ stackable systems for outposts, all recharged by solar, vehicles or fuel cells.
Which battery chemistry is best for military power stations?
LiFePO4 is generally preferred for battery generators because of its thermal stability and long cycle life. Higher-density Li-ion chemistries remain common in wearable soldier batteries where weight matters most.
How do military units buy portable power?
Small team-level purchases are often made directly from the manufacturer with a Government Purchase Card. Larger buys use contract vehicles, RFQs, DLA for stocked items, or authorized resellers.
How can portable power reduce signature?
Use silent battery and solar power instead of engine generators, cover indicator lights, insulate warm power sources against thermal detection, and use EMI-compliant electronics.

Published by New Use Energy (NUE), a veteran-led portable power company and manufacturer of the SunCase™ line. Where we compare our products to other categories or companies, we say so. Specifications are nominal; confirm the current datasheet before procurement. Planning figures for device loads are typical values; measure your own equipment. Last updated 2026-11-03.

We Serve Power™

Size your power plan with an NUE engineer.

Tell us your loads, mission length and recharge options. We will spec the SunCase, solar and stealth configuration — and quote it with published pricing.

Talk to a power engineerShop SunCase™+1 (844) 941-3476