Comparison · Spec Table + Calculator

Comparing Military-Grade Portable Power Stations for Tactical Use

A fair comparison across power station classes — specs, weight, signature and sustainment — with a calculator to size your own mission.

NUE Field GuideUpdated Nov 202610 min read
The short answer

For tactical use, compare power stations on usable Wh, continuous inverter watts, weight, solar input, ruggedization and signature. LiFePO4 military-grade units such as the SunCase™ line (0.6–3.6 kW, ~0.55–5.1 kWh) outperform consumer power stations in case durability, wide-range charging and field support, while offering silent, low-maintenance operation that tactical diesel generators cannot.

Compare in Wh/lbEnergy per carried pound.
Continuous WNot just surge.
InputsSolar window + vehicle + AC.
SustainmentWho supports it in the field.

01SunCase™ lineup at a glance

ModelContinuous ACEnergySystem voltageWeightCarryBest role
SunCase 605600 W~550 Wh12 V class16 lbOne hand / ruckOperator, drone team, medic
SunCase 12131,200 W~1,300 Wh24 V~34 lbOne personSquad, patrol base, SATCOM
SunCase 24252,400 W~2,500 Wh48 V~70 lbTwo personCommand post, sustained ops
SunCase 36513,600 W~5,100 Wh48 V classWheeledWheel kit / vehicleOutpost, microgrid node
Nominal values from NUE launch materials and user documentation. Confirm current datasheet.

02Class vs. class

CriterionMilitary-grade LiFePO4 stationConsumer power stationBB-2590 + adaptersDMFC fuel cellTactical diesel generator
Energy sourceStored (rechargeable)Stored (rechargeable)Stored (rechargeable)Methanol fuelDiesel/JP-8 fuel
Acoustic signatureSilentSilent (fans)SilentNear-silentLoud
Thermal signatureLow; mitigable (SunStealth)LowLowModerateHigh
Case / ruggedizationSealed rugged casePlastic, ventedRuggedRuggedRugged
AC outputYes, pure sineYesNo (needs inverter)No (DC)Yes
Field rechargeSolar, vehicle, AC, fuel cellMostly AC/solarChargersRefuelRefuel
MaintenancePeriodic checksPeriodic checksPeriodic checksCartridges, serviceOil, filters, fuel
SupportManufacturer field supportConsumer supportMilitary supply chainManufacturerMilitary supply chain
Qualitative comparison by NUE engineering.
Continuous AC output (W)
SunCase 605600 WSunCase 12131,200 WSunCase 24252,400 WSunCase 36513,600 W
Stored energy (Wh)
SunCase 605~550 WhSunCase 1213~1,300 WhSunCase 2425~2,500 WhSunCase 3651~5,100 Wh

03Size your own mission

Interactive

Runtime & sizing calculator

Enter your average load. Runtime uses 85% usable energy after inverter and conversion losses.

–hours runtime
–Wh needed for mission
–units required (no solar)
–SunFold240 panels to sustain (5 sun-hrs)

04How to read a power station spec sheet

  1. Find usable Wh

    Rated Wh × ~0.85 is your realistic AC energy. DC-to-DC loads lose less.

  2. Check continuous, not surge

    Surge ratings handle motor start-up for seconds; continuous rating runs your load for hours.

  3. Read the solar window

    A wide voltage range (e.g., 13–100 V on the 605) accepts more panel types and series strings.

  4. Look for expansion

    Parallel recharge and stackable architectures let a system grow with the mission.

  5. Confirm the enclosure

    IP rating, fire-retardant case, drop resistance and how ports are protected.

Individual operator / drone team
SunCase™ 605
Output
600 W pure sine
Storage
~550 Wh LiFePO4
Weight
16 lb (7 kg)
Solar in
400 W MPPT, 13–100 V

Ruck-portable, IP55, AC + USB-A + USB-C + 12 V DC. Recharges from solar, AC or vehicle.

05Frequently asked questions

What makes a portable power station military-grade?
A rugged sealed enclosure, stable LiFePO4 chemistry, pure sine wave output, wide-range field charging inputs (solar, vehicle, AC), documented performance in harsh conditions, and manufacturer support. Ask for test evidence rather than relying on the label.
How does a military power station compare to a generator?
A battery power station is silent, has low thermal signature, needs no fuel and requires far less maintenance. A generator delivers continuous high power as long as fuel lasts. Many units pair them: the battery runs loads and the generator only opportunity-charges it.
Which SunCase model should I choose?
Choose the 605 for individual operators and drone teams, the 1213 for squads and patrol bases, the 2425 for command posts, and the 3651 for outposts or microgrids. Use the calculator above to match your load and hours.
Are consumer power stations suitable for military use?
They can work in benign conditions but typically use vented plastic cases, narrower inputs and consumer support. For deployment, rugged enclosures and field support reduce failure risk.

More in Military Buyers Guide

Related field guides

Published by New Use Energy (NUE), a veteran-led portable power company and manufacturer of the SunCase™ line. Where we compare our products to other categories or companies, we say so. Specifications are nominal; confirm the current datasheet before procurement. Planning figures for device loads are typical values; measure your own equipment. Last updated 2026-11-03.

We Serve Power™

Size your power plan with an NUE engineer.

Tell us your loads, mission length and recharge options. We will spec the SunCase, solar and stealth configuration — and quote it with published pricing.

Talk to a power engineerShop SunCase™+1 (844) 941-3476